Contact us - +27 84 247 1920
bookings@cornerstone-guesthouse.com

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://cornerstone-guesthouse.com.

Acceptance of Terms

Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B permits the use of this Website subject to these terms and conditions (“the Terms and Conditions”). By using this Website in any way, you shall be deemed to have accepted all the Terms and Conditions unconditionally. You must not use this Website if you do not agree to the Terms and Conditions. Your use of any accommodation offered by us will also be subject to applicable provisions of the Terms and Conditions. In the event of any conflict between the Terms and Conditions and any other conditions stipulated elsewhere, the Terms and Conditions as contained herein will prevail.

In addition to the disclaimers contained elsewhere in these Terms and Conditions Cornerstone Guesthouse also makes no warranty or representation, whether express or implied, that the information or files available on this Website are free of viruses, spyware, malware, trojans, destructive materials or any other data or code which is able to corrupt, destroy, compromise or jeopardise the operation, stability, security functionality or content of your computer system, computer network, hardware or software in any way. Cornerstone GuesthouseB&B does not accept any responsibility for any errors or omissions on this Website.

YOU AGREE, AS A CONDITION OF YOUR OCCUPATION OF OR RESIDENCE AT THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITY, THAT THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITY AND THE OWNER, MANAGER AND/OR OPERATOR OF THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITY AND THEIR AFFILIATES AND RESPECTIVE EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND REPRESENTATIVES (COLLECTIVELY “THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITY “) SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY ACCIDENT OR ANY INJURY OR DEATH OF ANY PERSON OR THE LOSS OR DESTRUCTION OF OR DAMAGE TO ANY PROPERTY, WHETHER ARISING FROM FIRE, THEFT OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITY. YOU ACCORDINGLY HEREBY IRREVOCABLY AND UNCONDITIONALLY INDEMNIFY AND AGREE TO HOLD HARMLESS THE ACCOMMODATION FACILITIES IN RESPECT OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY AND/OR LIABILITY AS AFORESAID.

Disclaimer

Please note there is a risk involved when leaving goods unattended, and should all goods be stored in a safe place. We will endeavor to ensure your personal safety and that of your property, we wish to make you aware that neither the employees, management not owners of Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will in any way be liable or responsible for any damage, loss, injury, or otherwise caused beyond our reasonable control, whilst you staying or eating on the premises. We wish to advise that management reserves entry to Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B and we reserve the right to terminate entry or accommodation for any reason whatsoever.”

Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B provides an accommodation facility of reputable standards clients should take note that Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B can accept no liability if the premises being provided doesn’t adhere to their requirements expectations due to the following:

  • Extreme weather conditions preventing the client to use premises to its full potential;
  • Clients expecting a service and or premises other than as advertised on the official Website of Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B
  • Services or ancillary services for instance WI FI not being available due to any circumstances beyond Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B reasonable control for instance brake down or interruption of service due to the responsibility of the service provider;
  • Any necessary; unplanned and urgent repair works needed to the room reserved. In all instance if such repair works are needed Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will accommodate the client by either providing alternative accommodate in the guesthouse or arranging accommodation in another guest house in the area of the same or better quality at no extra costs to the client;
  • Clients being unreasonably demanding for instance expecting a quality of service or accommodation that an ordinary person wouldn’t reasonably expect in the instance;
  • Any other instances where the clients expectations have not been met if such circumstances were without the business reasonable control.

Child Policy

  • If a single parent shares a room with children, the single adult rate and the rate per child will apply.
  • Children 0-12 years rate R250.

Payments

Full EFT payment will secure your booking.

The guest is obliged to vacate their room and check-out by the time communicated to him by Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B management. Failure to do so will render you liable for an additional night’s charge unless prior and alternative check-out arrangements have been made with Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B. 

Cancellations and Refunds

The following cancellation fee will apply:

  • Payment for meals or any other extras to be made on the day of departure.
  • Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will retain the full deposit payment in the case of cancellations made within 60 days of arrival.
  • A full refund of payment (minus 10% handling fee) will apply to bookings cancelled more than 60 days prior to arrival.
  • After check-in, no refunds will be offered for shortened stays.
  • We accept EFT as a payment option.

Conditions of Residence

  • You warrant that you are duly authorised to sign for and bind all persons represented by you or for whom you are responsible (“your party”) to these conditions of residence and, failing such authority or regardless of billing instructions, you agree to be personally liable for all amounts arising from the occupation or residence of your party and yourself at Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B you agree to pay not later than the time of departure (unless prior written arrangements have been made with Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B) the room rate as determined by Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B for the period of residence, the costs of food, beverage and any other amounts relating to such residence together with incurred by you and your party during your stay in Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B.  Periodic payments must be made if the account exceeds the credit limit designated by Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B, and accounts are payable on presentation.
  • A certificate from Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B manager prima facie shall constitute proof of your indebtedness and of the particulars therein for all purposes including any action instituted by Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B against you.
  • You agree that after your departure, Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B may retain goods left behind by you and authorise Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B, after giving one month’s notice to the address registered by you of its intention to do so, to sell same, privately or publicly, at Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B discretion at such price as Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B may determine and offset the proceeds of such sale against your indebtedness or to hold such proceeds or part thereof for a period of three years pending any claims by you for those proceeds failing which they shall be deemed to have been forfeited to Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B.
  • YOU HEREBY AGREE, AS A CONDITION OF YOUR OCCUPATION OF OR RESIDENCE AT CORNERSTONE GUESTHOUSE B&B, THAT CORNERSTONE GUESTHOUSE B&B AND THE OWNER, MANAGER AND/OR OPERATOR OF CORNERSTONE GUESTHOUSE B&B AND THEIR AFFILIATES AND RESPECTIVE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS AND REPRESENTATIVES (COLLECTIVELY “THE SUPPLIER “) SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE FOR ANY ACCIDENT OR ANY INJURY OR DEATH OF ANY PERSON OR THE LOSS OR DESTRUCTION OF OR DAMAGE TO ANY PROPERTY, WHETHER ARISING FROM FIRE, THEFT OR ANY OTHER CAUSE BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF THE SUPPLIER. YOU ACCORDINGLY HEREBY IRREVOCABLY AND UNCONDITIONALLY INDEMNIFY AND AGREE TO HOLD HARMLESS THE SUPPLIERS IN RESPECT OF ANY RESPONSIBILITY AND/OR LIABILITY AS AFORESAID.

Changes to these Terms and Conditions

Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B reserves the right to update and/or amend the Terms and Conditions from time to time and without any notice, and you are accordingly encouraged to check the Website regularly. Any such change will only apply to your use of this Website after the change is displayed on this Website. If you use this Website after such updated or amended Terms and Conditions have been displayed on this Website, you will be deemed to have accepted such updates or amendments. 

Privacy Policy

All the information (“personal information) supplied by you voluntarily or mandatory will be recorded and processed regardless of form or medium in which the information was supplied. Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B has a strong commitment to providing excellent service to all of our customers, including respecting concerns about privacy. Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will explicitly ask when we need information.

That personally identifies you or allows us to contact you. If you are under 18 years of age(minor), we will require the consent of your parent/guardian/competent person before we will process the personal information of the minor, unless it is in the public interest.

We will process the following information: Name, email address, Phone number, address.
Generally personal information is requested when making bookings. You agree to provide accurate and current information, and not to impersonate or misrepresent any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with anyone or anything. Should you supply false and/or incorrect information we may reserve the right to cancel your bookings and/or to not accept your booking.

The purposes for which Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will use your personal information are as follows: to transact with you via sms, telephone, facebook, postal address, website or email regarding reservations/bookings, to provide services/products to you; to inform you of new features, services, special offers and products (provided you have not declined to receiving such marketing material); Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B shall be entitled to disclose personal information if required to do so (a) to comply with applicable law or with legal process served on Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B; (b) to protect and defend the rights or property of Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B, and (c) for the purposes of distributing same to various employees and/or third parties who assist Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B in providing services to you and thus need to know your personal information in order to render a proper and efficient service to you.

We will ensure that all such employees and/or third party service providers having access to your personal information are bound by appropriate and legally binding confidentiality and non-use obligations in relation to your personal information.

If you use our website: You are aware that information and data is automatically collected through our website are the standard operation of the Internet servers and through the use of “cookies.” “Cookies” are small text files a website can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the website and allow a website to track usage behaviour and compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising. Cookies are not programs that come onto your system and damage files. Generally, cookies work by assigning a unique number to you that has no meaning outside the assigning site. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with certain features (e.g., customized delivery of information) available on our Websites.

WHILST CORNERSTONE GUESTHOUSE B&B OF INTENT TO TAKE REASONABLE MEASURES TO KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU CONFIDENTIAL, IT SHALL HOWEVER NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE, SUFFERED AS A RESULT OF THE DISCLOSURE OF SUCH INFORMATION BEYOND THE REASONABLE CONTROL OF MARINER GUESTHOUSE CC.

Cornerstone Guesthouse B&B will:

  • Treat your personal information as strictly confidential;
  • Take appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and is protected against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, alteration, disclosure or access;
  • Promptly notify you if we become aware of any unauthorized use, disclosure or processing of your personal information;
  • Provide you with reasonable evidence of our compliance with our obligations under this policy on reasonable request; and
  • Upon your request, promptly return, destroy, rectify any and all of your personal information in our possession or control.

We will not retain your personal information longer than the period for which it was originally needed, unless we are required by law to do so, for historical, statistical, research purposes or you consent to us retaining such information for a longer period.
You have the right at any time to rectify the Personal Information collected, object to the processing of Personal Information (subject to legislation) and to lodge a complaint at the Information Regulator.
The Personal Information processed by the supplier will not be transferred to a third country or International organization.

All enquiries must be addressed to the information officer.null

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

× Connect over Whatsapp